Visa & Entry

It is the responsibility of the participant to obtain a visa in advance if required. We had listed types of VISA to enter Taiwan for your reference. Please note that participants will be responsible to apply their own visa by checking with the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in their home country or with their travel agency for visa requirements. We recommend applying at least 2 months prior to your travel.

For the latest information regarding visa requirements, please visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html

Visa-exempt Entry

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay up to:

Eligible Countries Duration of stay up to 90 days
Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*, Tuvalu and Vatican City State.
Duration of stay up to 30 days
Belize, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Nauru, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-149-270-9fd80-2.html

eVisa

Eligible Countries Bahrain, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Dominica, Ecuador, Kiribati, Kuwait, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Montenegro, Oman, Palau, Panama, Peru, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Eswatini, Turkey, and United Arab Emirates.
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/subroot/MRVWeb0_form.jsp

Visitor Visa

* At least 2 months prior to the meeting start date for visa application is recommended.
Eligible Persons Nationals of the Designated Countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-159-249-4162c-2.html

Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visa to Taiwan

* At least 2 months prior to the meeting start date for visa application is recommended.
Designated Countries • Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-159-249-4162c-2.html

Visa for PRC Passport Holders (大陸地區人士來台簽證)

For the People‘s Republic of China passport holders, it is necessary to apply VISA for entry into Taiwan. Due to complicated procedures, it is strongly to contact VISA Office in advance.

Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://www.immigration.gov.tw/ct_cert.asp?xItem=1089292&ctNode=32595&mp=1


Hong Kong and Macau Residents

Please click the link for online application.
https://niioa.immigration.gov.tw/NIA_OnlineApply_inter/visafreeApply/visafreeApplyForm.action

Southeast Asian Countries

Nations of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam can apply online for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate. The applicant must possesses at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:

  1. Valid resident or permanent resident card or status
  2. Valid entry visa (electronic visa must be printed out)
  3. Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/

Others

For participants from any other countries, please contact your local consular offices for further information.
Please visit the following website to obtain more details about requirements.
https://www.boca.gov.tw/np-137-2.html

VISA Letter of Invitation

Delegate who completes registration and payment procedure can download the electronic TSS Asian Regional Meeting 2018 invitation letter through the online registration system. It is to be understood that such an invitation is intended to help potential participants obtain a visa. The Letter of Invitation does not financially obligate the congress organizers in any way. All expenses incurred in relation to the conference are the sole responsibility of the delegate.

If you require any additional information or assistant, please feel free to contact us at the following email.
Secretariat of TSS Asian Regional Meeting 2018
Email: tss2018taiwan@gmail.com